DRUMHELLER MAYOR (1 seat)
     
COLBERG, Heather 2128 VOTES
SHOFF, Sharel 492 VOTES

 

DRUMHELLER COUNCIL (6 seats)
     
MAKOWECKI, Fred 1847   VOTES
LACHER, Tony 1450   VOTES
DEMOTT, Kristyne 1297   VOTES
HANSEN-ZACHARUCK, Lisa (I) 1204   VOTES
GARBUTT, Jay (I) 1113  VOTES
ZARISKI, Tom (I) 1089   VOTES
KOLAFA, Pat (I) 966 VOTES
NAGY, Dwayne 717 VOTES
KENDRICK, Allan 687 VOTES
McMILLAN, Tara (I) 674 VOTES
ENGLICH, Margaret 528 VOTES
GALLAGHER, Elizabeth 489 VOTES
POLZIN, Greg 304 VOTES
GRAHAM, John 267 VOTES
DENBROK, Len 220 VOTES
SYKES, Kalon 209 VOTES
RHODES, Peter 173 VOTES

 

BOLD = Elected

Italicized = Candidates running for public office

(I) = Incumbent

 

ACME

  • Jason Bates (I) - 169
  • Bert Jackson - 164
  • Bruce McLeod (I) - 161
  • Dennis Kuiken (I) - 143
  • Lucy Ann Daubert (I) - 126
  • Doreen Ternowetsky - 102
  • Ward Kisko - 66
  • Leona Dekoter - 57
  • Barry Buchanan - 44
  • Ziggy Kozlowski - 41

 

BIG VALLEY

  • Sandra Schell - 123
  • Dwayne Grover - 90
  • Harry Nybourg - 86    
  • Ron Olive-Kilpatrick - 73
  • Daniel Houle - 63
  • Asaph Ken Johnson - 28
  • Michael Noon-Ward - 10

 

BEISEKER

  • Al Henuset, incumbernt
  • Nikki King, incumbernt
  • Victor Lemky
  • Karen Ursu, incumbernt
  • Warren Wise, incumbernt

 

CARBON (5 seats)

  • Keith Bramley, incumbent
  • Clark Garret, incumbent
  • Kelly Garrett
  • Guss Nash,  Incumbent
  • Brian Peevey

 

DELIA (3 seats)

  •  David Sisley - 88
  • Dawn Bancroft - 58 
  • Jordan McNutt - 55 
  • Robyn Thompson-Lake - 45
  • Kristy Isaac - 34

 

HANNA MAYOR (acclaimed): Chris Warwick

HANNA COUNCIL (6 seats)

  • Kyle Olsen - 573
  • Connie Deadlock - 570
  • Gerald Campion - 484
  • Sandra Beaudoin - 460
  • Larry Stickel - 448
  • Melanie Jensen - 441
  • Sheila Taylor - 379
  • Jason Smith - 338
  • Vern Thuroo - 305
  • Todd Wallace - 270
  • Richard Preston - 231
  • Jerry Kruse - 143

HUSSAR (acclaimed)

  • Tim Frank
  • Les Schultz
  • Corey Fisher

MORRIN (3 seats)

  • Norley Avramenko
  • M'liss Edwards
  • Robert Graham
  • Howard Helton
  • Dave MacLeod

MUNSON (acclaimed)

  • Steve Hayes
  • Kerry McLellan
  • Bob Spencer

ROCKYFORD (acclaimed)

  • Darcy Burke
  • Dalia Cheshire
  • April Geeraert
  • Bill Goodfellow
  • Leah Smith

STANDARD (acclaimed)

  • Alan Larsen
  • Brandon Duffala
  • Martin Gauthier
  • Joe Pederson
  • Adam Sommerfeldt

THREE HILLS MAYOR (acclaimed): Tim Shearlaw

THREE HILLS COUNCIL (6 seats)

  • Raymond Wildeman - 698
  • Harold Leo - 559
  • Marilyn Sept - 518
  • Vernon Wiebe - 512
  • John Hamm - 506
  • Cecil (al) Campbell - 474
  • Corey Mottus - 471
  • Ronald Howe - 397
  • Terry Ann Diack - 338
  • David Nadeau - 320
  • Robert Cuthill - 280
  • Karen Dalgetty - 255

 

KNEEHILL COUNTY

Division 1
  • Faye McGhee - 93
  • Paul Andrew (I) - 35
Division 2
  • Debbie Penner - 137
  • Reg Wiebe - 21

 Division 3

  • Jerry Wittstock (I) - 99
  • Tara Sawyer - 74

Division 4

  • Glenn Keiver (I) (Acc.)

Division 5

  • Jim Hugo - 110
  • Bob Long (I) - 95

Division 6

  • James Wade Christie - 113
  • Richard Vickery - 50
  • Laura Michielsen - 47

Division 7

  • Kenneth King - 127
  • Joseph Wohl - 80
  • Bobby Painter (I) - 75

 

STARLAND COUNTY

Division 1

  • F. Murray M<arshall (Acc.)

Division 2

  • Steve Wannstrom (I)

Division 3

  • Bob Sargent (Acc.)

Division 4

  • Jackie Watts
  • Allen Avramenko

Division 5

  • John Rew
  • Barry Hoover (I)

 

WHEATLAND COUNTY

Division 1

  • Jason Wilson - 161
  • Alice Booth - 83

Division 2

  • Amber Link - 173
  • Sandra Desmet - 168
  • Sharon Sequillion - 27

Division 3

  • Donna Biggar - 148
  • Angela Cinq-Mars - 132
  • Wayne Shapka - 130

Division 4

  • Tom Ikert - 134
  • Berniece Bland - 182

Division 5

  • Scott Klassen - 310
  • Brenda Knight - 239

Division 6

  • Glenn Koester (I) - 240
  • Fiona Lauridsen - 73

Division 7

  • Ben Armstrong (I) (Acc.)

 

GOLDEN HILLS SCHOOL DIVISION

Ward 1 (Three Hills, Torrington, Huxley, Trochu)

  • Barry Kletke (I) (Acc.)

Ward 2 (Acme, Carbon, Linden)

  • James Northcott (Acc.)

Ward 3 (Drumheller)

  • Justin Bolin

Ward 5 (Gleichen, Cluny, Hussar, Rockyford, Standard)

  • Laurie Huntley (Acc.)

 

PRAIRIELAND REGIONAL DIVISION

Ward 1 (Berry Creek)

  • Holli Smith (I) (Acc.)

Ward 2 (Hanna Urban)

  • Lindsay Bond - 526
  • Shauna Davies - 471
  • Angie Warwick - 381

Ward 3 (Hanna Rural, Youngstown)

  • Tammy Burns - 147
  • Scott MacPherson - 140

Ward 4 (Veteran)

  • Martha Tkach (I) (Acc.)

Ward 5 (Consort, Altario)

  • Barry Davis (I) (Acc.)

Ward 6 (Morrin)

  • Gwen Hampton (Acc.)

Ward 7 (Delia)

  • Shandele Battle - 122
  • Janice Hoover - 78
  • Serenity Wood - 42

 

CHRIST THE REDEEMER CATHOLIC

Drumheller

  • Mark Chung - 381
  • Chuck Spencer - 213

Oyen

  • Michelle Rude-Valk (Acc.)

 

 

 

More Local News

Kilo of Kindness Helps Food Bank

All three schools throughout the valley participated in a program that will help the less fortunate in Drumheller and area. The program is called the Kilo of Kindness. It is put on through Drumheller…

UPDATE 11 Avenue SE Blocked Off By RCMP

UPDATE; The bomb squad from Edmonton attended the scene, inspected the suspicious item and deemed it not to be explosive. Residents will be allowed back into the building later this evening. On…

DrumhellerOnline.com is Drumheller's only source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Search the Biz Guide

Login